Rising Star admission information

Admission

Admission to Pre-college: Rising Star is highly selective and preference is granted to applicants with a grade point average of 3.0 or higher on a 4.0 scale, a strong visual arts portfolio, and demonstration of maturity, leadership and responsibility.
 

Admission requirements

  • Completed online application and $35 application fee. Applications should be submitted before supporting documents.
  • Official high school transcript
  • One recommendation. The recommendation should be completed by a teacher in the student's main area of interest. Supplemental recommendations may be completed by teachers, counselors or community leaders. Recommendations may not come from family members unless the student is home-schooled.
  • A 500-word statement of purpose providing an overview of the applicant's academic and personal experience and readiness for college study
  • Visual portfolio. Portfolios should consist of 10-15 pieces that represent the student's best work.
  • List of achievements and awards

Portfolios are evaluated on the following qualitative measures: aesthetic awareness, composition, drawing, design, color perception, spatial perception, quality of presentation, technique and originality. Strong 2-D and 3-D work that shows attention to technique, drawing, scale and original design are favorably considered.

Suggested portfolio pieces
Students are encouraged to submit their strongest work in any visual arts medium (drawing, painting, photography, animation or film short, etc.). Listed below are suggested basic drawing submissions. Students should draw from observation whenever possible.

  • Self portrait
  • Still life
  • Drawing of a hand
  • Homage to an artistic movement
  • Perspective drawing
  • Interior room drawing
  • Still life or portrait with a strong light source
  • Landscape
  • Close-up nature sketch

Supplemental requirements

  • Official report of SAT or ACT scores (optional for Pre-college: Rising Star admission; required for freshman admission)
  • Evidence of English proficiency for students whose first language is not English
  • If applicable, any other documents or materials required to obtain a student visa